CAS NO.: 83512-85-0
Molecular Weight: 300K Dalton (adjustable)
Synonyms: Carboxymethylchitosan; N-Carboxymethylchitosan
Carboxymethyl Chitosan is soluble in water in all proportions. It is easily emulsifiable, optimum pH range: 4 ~7
Appearance: Faint yellow flake or powder
Carboxylation: 80.0% min
Mositure: 12% max.
Insolubles: 0.2% max
Heavy metals [Pb]: 5ppm max
Carboxymethyl Chitosan (CMC) is a water-soluble derivative of the chitosan, and chitosan is a natural biopolymer modified from chitin, is synthesized by alkalization of chitosan, followed by carboxymethylation.
CMC has higher moisture absorption and moisture retention, higher chelating and sorption abilities as well as better biological properties than chitosan. Polymeric nanofibrous mats produced through electrospinning have the high specific surface area and high porosity which are beneficial for various applications.
1) Cosmetic industrial, as filmogenic, moisturizing, skin protection, and softening action
2) Daily chemical industry, effective as anti-plaque for oral hygiene (toothpaste and mouthwash)
3) Personal hygiene, Scalp and hair care (after-shampoo conditioners, hair-setting lotions)
4) As the replacement of hyaluronic acid
5) Raw material of food industrial
For creams, gels, ampoules 5.0 %- 10%;
For oral hygiene products 2.5% ~ 5%;
For detergents 1.0% ~ 2.5%